Programme

Croydon International Film Festival Programme 2015

Saturday 28th November


2:30 – 2:50: Screening of silent historical films made in and around Croydon *courtesy of Croydon Museum


2:50 – 3:00: Opening of the festival hosted by Neil Ridulfa


3:00 – 3:15: Special presentation of Radio Documentaries by Roland Denning featuring Storyteller Sally Kindberg

Sweden – Roland Denning – 2:57 – UK

Archangel – Roland Denning – 2.48 – UK

Short Q & A With Roland & Sally


3:15 – 3:50: Set 1

Across the Light - Hui Chi Chuang - 3:03 - USA

Beams – Mitchell Crawford - 3:05 - UK

Synchronicities - Samuel Hutchinson - 8:40 - Australia

Keeping Balance - Bernhard Wenger - 5:13 - Austria

Blockbusted - Ryan Weibush - 5:36 - USA

Short Q & A with filmmakers

Break


3:50 – 4:40: Set 2

Sit Stay Love – Ellen O'Malley – 9:00 – Ireland

Frankie & Tony – Dave Young – 5:20 – UK

Bingo – Margot Douglas – 5:01 – UK

Redcap – Peter Coulthard – 8.14 – UK

Knit Me Some Happiness – Sofia Olins – 2:43 – UK

Short Q & A with Filmmakers

Break


4:40 – 5:30: Set 3

METUBE: August Sings Carmen ‘Habanera’ – Daniel Moshel – 4:00 – Austria

Hazzards Cure – Christopher Stewart Ward – 4:00 – USA

Drawing Monsters – Jana Stackhouse – 6:55 – Canada

Tom Ellis | Curious Oddities – Andrew Rutter – 4:34 – UK

BÄR (Bear) - Pascal Flörks – 8:14 - Germany

A Comprehensive Survey of Historical Plaques in Shoreditch, East London – Jack Wormell – 3:01 – UK

Short Q & A with Filmmakers

Break


5:30 – 6:20: Set 4

Lingerie Show – Laura Harrison – 8:15 – USA

Caris Boxing: Jason Rock – Oliver Clark & Blair Macdonald – 4:30 – UK

Making the News – Daniele Baron – 4:50 – UK

Seven Days a Week – Tal Amiran – 9:53 – UK

VISA – Maryam Tafakory – 3:01 – UK

Short Q & A with filmmakers

Break


6:20 – 7:10: Set 5

Water ways – Sylvia Schwenk – 6:16 – Germany, Australia

Signwriter – Paul Zinder – 5:00 – UK

Our Market – Graham Holford – 6:27 – UK, South Korea

Roman Postcards - Tomás Sheridan – 7:40 – UK, Italy

BARBICAN | Urban Poetry – Joe Gilbert – 6:25 – UK

If the Cuckoo Don’t Crow – Steve Kirby – 1:50 – UK

Short Q & A with Filmmakers

Break


7:10 – 7:30: Awards Ceremony and close of the festival


7:30 till Late: Afterparty at Matthews Yard